Secure your place for the 2019 West Midlands Leadership Awards

X The Business Desk

Register for free to receive latest news stories direct to your inbox

Register


The shortlist for the West Midlands Leadership Awards has been revealed, shining the spotlight on the region’s established and emerging leaders – and tickets are now available for the awards event on Friday 15 November at the Botanical Gardens in Birmingham.

The awards were created last year to recognise the importance of leadership in helping to drive the region’s businesses and economy forward, and to celebrate the best exponents of modern leadership.

Change consultancy Curium Solutions are the headline sponsors of the awards, which are also supported by Aston University, MHA MacIntyre Hudson and ICAEW. There are nine categories, with shortlisted leaders working across the West Midlands.

They are leading businesses which range from exciting start-ups to the 200-year-old Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce, alongside some of the region’s best-known companies including National Express, NEC Group, Pertemps and Willmott Dixon.

The winners will be revealed at the awards lunch on Friday, November 15, at the Botanical Gardens, Birmingham.

One of the shortlist will follow in the footsteps of Greg Reed, chief executive of Homeserve UK, who won the overall leader of the year award last year.

Alex Turner, joint managing director of TheBusinessDesk.com, who chaired the judging panel, said: “Leadership becomes more important in times of uncertainty and challenges, and this year’s shortlist embody the qualities that the best company leaders have.

“The leaders have shown they provide both direction and vision to their teams, and the very best demonstrated how a focus on people and culture achieved fantastic business outcomes.”

Click here to find out more about the awards and to book your tickets to be part of the celebration.

The winners of the 2018 Midlands Leadership Awards

Shortlist for the 2019 West Midlands Leadership Awards

Young leader (under 35), sponsored by Aston University
Gurpreet Bassi, Bond Wolfe Auctions
Hannah Bain, HSKS Greenhalgh
Mike Dixon, HugglePets and HugglePets in the Community
Rosie Ginday, Miss Macaroon
Simone Codrington, Willmott Dixon

Best leadership programme
Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce, Growth Through People
National Express, National Express Master Driver
Plinkfizz
Common Purpose, The Streetwise MBA

Empowering potential leader
Anthony Ratchford, Intec Microsystems
Matt Jones, Oxbridge
Richard Howle, NEC Group
Susan Webb, PwC
Toni Tipper, National Express

Emerging entrepreneur leader
Arun Chauhan, Tenet Compliance & Litigation
Don Dhaliwal, Conigital
Mike Dixon, HugglePets and HugglePets in the Community
PJ Ellis, Lightbox Digital

Professional services leader
Arun Chauhan, Tenet Compliance & Litigation
Carl Potter, Avison Young
Matt Ellis, Executive Network Group
Susan Webb, PwC


Diversity and inclusion leader, sponsored by ICAEW
Louise Teboul, Common Purpose
Rosie Ginday, Miss Macaroon

Transformational leader
Fiona Hawkins, Plinkfizz
Neil Male, GMS Group
Peter Owen, Willmott Dixon
Waheed Saleem, Waldoc

Company leader (up to 100 employees)
Don Dhaliwal, Conigital
Fiona Hawkins, Plinkfizz
Matt Ellis, Executive Network Group
Matt Jones, Oxbridge
Rob Pollard, Lightbox Digital

Company leader (100+ employees), sponsored by MHA MacIntrye Hudson
Neil Male, GMS Group
Peter Owen, Willmott Dixon
Richard Howle, NEC Group
Tim Watts, Pertemps
Toni Tipper, National Express

Overall leader
The winner is chosen from the award winners.

Close