Shortlist revealed for the 2021 Northern Leadership Awards

X The Business Desk

Register for free to receive latest news stories direct to your inbox

Register

The 2021 Northern Leadership Awards shortlist has been revealed, with representatives from 48 companies selected by the judges for their outstanding qualities.

The Northern Leadership Awards, which are in partnership with international law firm CMS, will take place on Wednesday, September 29 at The Midland, Manchester.

The awards celebrate the people and organisations across the North who are role models for their teams and raise the bar for their competitors.

In a year that has seen the country face the coronavirus crisis, business leaders have had to find a way to deal with the seismic economic impact of this health crisis.

These awards will recognise those individuals who did get it right – who showed the qualities of resilience, innovation, and strong communication while living the values they had talked about when things were going well.

Alex Turner, joint managing director of TheBusinessDesk.com, said: “It was a long judging session to separate the many fine entries we received.

“The quality of the submissions showed the strength of leadership we have in our organisations across the North and give us plenty of reasons to be very optimistic about the future, whatever it may hold.

“Congratulations to everyone who has made the 2021 shortlist and we look forward to celebrating their achievements at the awards dinner in September.”

The judges were CMS partners Howard Gill and Tanya Holt, the overall winner at the 2019 Northern Leadership Awards Taryn Edge, IBM fellow Rashik Parmar, and Shelina Begum and Alex Turner from TheBusinessDesk.com.

To book your places at the awards dinner, click here


Northern Leadership Awards 2021 Shortlist

 

Young Leader

Andrew Smith, AM-Clad

Harry Bliss, Champion Health

Kate Hutchinson, The Secret Event Service

Katie Forrest, Dakota Manchester

Tom Maxwell, Twisted Automotive

 

Public and Third Sector Leader

Kate Hainsworth, Leeds Community Foundation and GiveBradford

Kevin Kiely, Medilink North of England Ltd

Dr Tony Lloyd, ADHD Foundation

 

Empowering Potential Leader

Gav Winter, RapidSpike

Harry Bliss, Champion Health

John Quinton Barber, Social

Jonathan Seaton, Twinkl

Laura Evison, Kimson Accountancy

 

Emerging Entrepreneur Leader

Andrew Smith, AM-Clad

Grant Nicholson, Planet-U Energy

Harry Bliss, Champion Health

Kate Hutchinson, The Secret Event Service

 

Diversity and Inclusion Leader

Alison Treliving, Squire Patton Boggs

Harpreet Banwait, Strong Life Care

Rob Wilson, KPMG

 

Professional Services Leader

Jackie Hyde, Stanmore Insurance Brokers & dot2dot Nursery Insurance

James Brown, Hall Brown Family Law

Rachel Roche, Roche Legal

Sam Bushell, Brown Turner Ross

Sean Keyes, Sutcliffe

 

Transformational Leader

Ian Robb, The Vita Group

Justin Whitston, Fleetondemand

Paul Teasdale, PTSG

Rachel Roche, Roche Legal

Sherad Dewedi, Shenward Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors

 

Company Leader (up to 100 employees)

Barry Leahey MBE, Playdale Playgrounds

Charlotte Bailey, Panintelligence

Dawn Carney, Fresh Pastures & School Milk UK

Mish Liyanage, Mistoria Group

Steve Adams, Mattress Online

 

Company Leader (100+ employees)

Chris Rea, AESSEAL

Ian Robb, The Vita Group

Martin Port, BigChange

Nick Garthwaite, Christeyns UK

Roger Scarlett-Smith, Thornton & Ross

 

Best Leadership Programme

Aspire, Mazars

Common Purpose, Common Purpose

OnBoarding Officers, OnBoarding Group

 

Top 50 City Region Leader: Greater Manchester

John Quinton Barber, Social

John Whelan, My Digital

Mark Parello, Daintree Wealth Management

Matthew Taylor, DA Languages

 

Top 50 City Region Leader: Leeds

Dawn Carney, Fresh Pastures & School Milk UK

Martin Port, BigChange

Nadean McNaught, naughtone

Paul Teasdale, PTSG

Stuart Clarke, Leeds Digital Festival

 

Top 50 City Region Leader: Liverpool

Brian Cullen, MAPD Group

Dr Natalie Kenny, BioGrad

Robert White and Nik White, Brabners

Sean Keyes, Sutcliffe

Dr Tony Lloyd, ADHD Foundation

 

Top 50 City Region Leader: Sheffield

Chris Rea, AESSEAL

Edward Naylor, Naylor Industries

Harpreet Banwait, Strong Life Care

James Harding-Terry, Steetley Corner Group

Paul Fletcher, CC33

 

Leader of the Year

Will be the outstanding individual chosen from the category winners.

Close