Yorkshire Business Masters Awards 2020 – shortlist revealed

The shortlist for the 10th Yorkshire Business Masters Awards has been revealed, with a wide range of businesses across the region being recognised for their achievements.

Winners of the prestigious awards will be announced at TheBusinessDesk.com’s black-tie awards dinner on Thursday March 26 at The Queens Hotel, Leeds. Tickets for the awards can be booked here.

The shortlist was selected by an independent judging panel comprising of senior leaders Mark Robson, head of UK regions – Yorkshire and Humber at The Department for International Trade; Beckie Hart, regional director, Yorkshire and the Humber CBI; Diane Cheesebrough, non-executive director, various; Kishor Tailor, chief executive, Humber LEP and Ben Ormsby, Yorkshire editor of TheBusinessDesk.com.

Ben Ormsby said: “We were overwhelmed by the quality and quantity of entries for this year’s awards. The judges had some very tough decisions to make over the shortlist, as the competition was extremely high.

“This year’s shortlist features a variety of interesting businesses, of different sizes, who are focused on ensuring success for their business, as well as supporting their employees, the regional economy and the planet, with sustainability being highlighted in a number of entries.

“The achievements of all those shortlisted should not be underplayed as it takes a lot of time, hard work  and entrepreneurial spirit – especially when we look at the economic backdrop of the last 12 months – to achieve what these businesses have.

“I’d like to thank all of our judges for giving their time. Congratulations to all of those shortlisted, we are very much looking forward to celebrating the region’s business achievements in March.”

To book tickets for the Yorkshire Business Masters Awards 2020, click here.

Business Masters Awards 2020 Shortlist:

Newcomer

Crescent Virtual Assistant
Lifestyle Flooring UK
Meteoric Marketing
Simply Video
Slanted Theory

 

Innovation

Essential Healthcare Solutions
O&3 The Oil Family
Polypipe
S2S Group
Tribosonics

 

International Trade

Crisp
m2r Education
Maximise
Saville Group
Sound Leisure

 

Investment – Sponsored by Sheffield City Region

Channel 4 & Leeds City Region Enterprise Partnership
Daval Furniture
Sevenhills Fabrication
Sheffield Forgemasters

 

Contributing to the Community

Howarths
KPMG
Polypipe
Shine
The Works Recruitment

 

Professional services

Ramsdens Solicitors
Squire Patton Boggs
Whitecap Consulting

 

Property Business – Sponsored by Together

Harworth Group
Muse Developments
Touchstone Education

 

Family Business – Sponsored by Lupton Fawcett 

Banwait Group
O&3 The Oil Family
Sevenhills Fabrication
Speed Quizzing
Tudor International Freight

 

Small Business (up to 50 employees)

OTTY Sleep
SimpleUsability
The Technology Group
The Data Shed
Yorkshire Payments

 

Medium Business (51 to 250 employees)

Crisp
Fleetondemand
Harworth Group
Sewtec
SmartSearch

 

Large Business (251+ employees)

FMG
Polypipe
Premier Technical Services Group (PTSG)
Sheffield Forgemasters

 

Fast Growth Business

Banwait Group
Hortor
Premier Technical Services Group (PTSG)
Sevenhills Fabrication
The Data Shed

 

Ambassador of the Year

To be announced on the evening

To book tickets for the Yorkshire Business Masters Awards 2020, click here.

Close